Lower School Administration

Our administration team is here to support our faculty and students every day. Every one of our leaders is committed to the well-being and growth of Great Hearts as a national trailblazer in public K-12 education.

Anne-Kathleen Borushko

Assistant Headmaster, 3rd-6th Grade

Ext. 303671

Marcy Mitchel

Assistant Headmaster, Kinder-2nd Grade

Ext. 303606

DeAnna Macias

Director of Academy Giving

Ext. 303607

Rebecca Danét

Director of Campus Operations

Ext. 303616

Lauren Clark

Registrar/Student Information Specialist

Ext. 303601

Diamondtina Rios

Registrar/Student Information Specialist

Ext. 303601

Miguel Roque

Facilities Technician

Napoleon Brown

Facilities Tech Assistant

Natalie Holbrook

Program Director, Athenaeum/Homework Club

210-888-9483, Opt. 1, 6

Lower School Intervention

Our intervention team is dedicated to fostering our students' perseverance through courage and introspection.

Angela Brown

Special Education Program Coordinator

Ext. 303669

Annie Coffey

504 Program Coordinator

Ext. 303217

Susan Fernandez

ESL Program Coordinator

Ana Cottrill

ESL Apprentice

Marnie Albertson

Reading Intervention

Courtney Rawe

Reading Intervention

Claudia Phillips

Dyslexia Specialist

Maribeth Vaello

Special Education Lead

Debbie O’Banion

Special Education Lead

Donna Que

Special Education Lead

Orlando Villegas

Special Education Lead

Susan McConnell

Special Education Apprentice

Connie Ramos-Rodriguez

Special Education Apprentice

Jennifer Forsyth

Special Education Apprentice

Christina Cazares

Special Education Apprentice

Lower School Faculty

Our teachers are the daily leaders and shapers of intellectual and moral culture on campus.

Jeanette Brown

Kindergarten Lead

Brooke Schultze

Kindergarten Apprentice

Shanna Siller

Kindergarten Lead

Holly Quick

Kindergarten Apprentice

Mariah Solano

Kindergarten Lead

Cara Davis

Kindergarten Apprentice

Shannon Garrett

Kindergarten Apprentice

Mariantonia Rodriguez

Kindergarten Lead

Laura Krauss

Kindergarten Apprentice

Marina Brogan

1st Grade Lead

Celeste Martinez

1st Grade Apprentice

Hanah Hess

1st Grade Lead

Daniela Martinez

1st Grade Apprentice

Kelli Miracle

1st Grade Lead

Jamie Wilkinson

1st Grade Apprentice

Casandra Byerley

1st Grade Lead

Kaylin Wright-Hernandez

2nd Grade Lead

Elena Tolmacheva

2nd Grade Apprentice

Angelina Powers

2nd Grade Lead

Elizabeth Sanchez

2nd Grade Apprentice

Jennifer De La Garza

2nd Grade Lead

Stephanie Gallo

2nd Grade Apprentice

Rita Cisneros

2nd Grade Lead

Alondra Loera

2nd Grade Apprentice

Hannah Berg

3rd Grade Lead

Ashley Gustowski

3rd Grade Apprentice

Lindsey Revel

3rd Grade Lead

Erin Williams

3rd Grade Apprentice

Meredith Frey

3rd Grade Lead

Stephanie Stephen

3rd Grade Apprentice

Makayla Mizell

3rd Grade Lead

Cora Hill

3rd Grade Apprentice

Layton Garrett

4th Grade Lead

Jessica Lopez

4th Grade Lead

Liesel Moultrie

4th Grade Apprentice

Karen Lange

4th Grade Lead

Alexis Scarbrough

4th Grade Lead

David Cortez

4th Grade Apprentice

Kimberly Whitaker

4th Grade Apprentice

Savannah Yates

4th Grade Math Specialist

Sadie Ward

5th Grade Lead

Martha McCafferty

5th Grade Lead

Benjamin Fogler

5th Grade Apprentice

Theresa Guidry

5th Grade Lead

Elizabeth Picotte

5th Grade Lead

Ana Portillo

5th Grade Apprentice

Diana Perez

5th Grade Apprentice

Linda Anderson

5th Grade Math Specialist

Kathleen Arbogast

6th Grade Lead

Matthew Lucero

6th Grade Lead

Stephen Gamez

6th Grade Apprentice/Drama

Eliana Cowart

6th Grade Lead

Daniel Whitaker

6th Grade Lead

Annie Huntington

6th Grade Apprentice

Ronald Bruggeman

6th Grade Math Specialist

Bianca Walsh

PE, Kinder-3rd Grade

Jeremy Fasenmyer

PE, 3rd-6th Grade

Jessica Hibler

Art, Kinder-3rd Grade

Ana Welch

Art, 3rd-6th Grade

Abigail Schosek

Music, Kinder-2nd & 6th Grade

Kathy Trujillo

Music, 3rd-5th Grade

Luz Puopolo

Spanish, Kinder-2nd Grade